Accident Commonwealth 185 N92997,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354235

Date:Sunday 28 June 1998
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Commonwealth 185
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N92997
MSN: 1731
Year of manufacture:1946
Engine model:Continental C85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oregon, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KPVT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The FAA inspector stated that the aircraft lost power soon after takeoff from the private airstrip. Post accident investigation showed that the aircraft was using auto-gas. There was no Supplemental Type Certificate (STC) found to be issued by the FAA for the use of auto-gas for the aircraft in question. Approximately 1/4 cup of oil was drained from the number two cylinder. The lower spark plug of the number two cylinder was oil fouled. The number one cylinder upper spark plug lead fell apart when removed from the cylinder. The right magneto did not produce a spark when a functional test was conducted. The pilot had stated that on the day of the accident he had noticed that the carburetor of his aircraft was running 'Over.' The pilot stated that he readjusted the carburetor to specifications. The most recent annual inspection was completed on October 10, 1996. The last 90-day student solo sign off was in October of 1997. According to the pilot's written statement there was no record of flying for at least 90 days prior to the date of the accident.

Probable Cause: the improper adjustment of the carburetor by an unqualified person. Factors to the accident were the annual inspection not being complied with and the lack of recent experience of the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA227
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA227

Location