Accident Cessna 152 N25858,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354238

Date:Sunday 28 June 1998
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Pottstown Flight School
Registration: N25858
MSN: 15280823
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:4150 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pottstown, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KPTW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was doing a three-point landing while on his third touch-and-go landing during the flight . The airplane had been converted to a tailwheel configuration. According to the student, he drifted to the left and added right rudder. It did not seem effective, so he applied right brake. The airplane made a hard right turn, the left main landing gear separated, and the airplane spun approximately 140 degrees to the left before coming to rest.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's excessive application of the right brake, resulting in a ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC98LA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC98LA137

Location