Accident Denney Kitfox 4-1200 (Classic IV) N75MZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354243

Date:Saturday 27 June 1998
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox 4-1200 (Classic IV)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N75MZ
MSN: 1913
Total airframe hrs:80 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582-DCD1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fountain Hills, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mesa, AZ (KFFZ)
Destination airport:(KGFR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the windsock on the south end of the airport showed that the wind was coming from a direction of 200 degrees at a velocity of 8-10 mph. After touchdown, a right crosswind caused the aircraft to veer to the right. The pilot reported that he applied full left rudder, right aileron and up elevator, and added power. The aircraft continued to swerve to the right and was weather vaning. The right main tire left the ground and the tail wheel was skipping. As the aircraft departed the right side of the landing area, the right wing contacted a tree and the landing gear and left wing tip impacted a berm along the edge of the landing area. The aircraft flipped over inverted and continued to slide about 20 feet down to the bottom of the ravine on the edge of the runway. The pilot further reported that he had not experienced any mechanical malfunction with the aircraft prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain directional control during the landing roll in a crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98LA215
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98LA215

Location