Accident Cessna 150G N2622J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354244

Date:Saturday 27 June 1998
Time:14:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2622J
MSN: 15065622
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:1784 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Perry, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(40J)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, while doing maneuvers, the engine lost power. He attempted a forced landing on a narrow road. As the airplane approached the road, the left wing struck a tree and nosed over after turning 180 degrees. The no. 2 engine-cylinder was examined, and revealed that the rocker arm assembly had been repaired. During the repair the rocker boss was welded and ground down beyond standards. The boss had broken, and the rocker arm had separated.

Probable Cause: The improper repair of the no. 2 engine cylinder, which resulted in the loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA98LA189
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA98LA189

Location