Incident de Havilland DH.60G Moth A7-122,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354245

Date:Friday 25 July 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60G Moth
Owner/operator:1 ANS RAAF
Registration: A7-122
MSN: 893
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAAF Parkes, 5 miles NE of Parkes, New South Wales -   Australia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Parkes, NSW (PKE/YPKS)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
c/no. 893 DH.60G Moth [Gipsy I engine#113, amended to #124] to DeHavilland Australia without C of A; test flown by Qantas, Brisbane, Qld 2.2.29. Registered G-AUIQ [C of R 270] 28.2.29 to Taylor & Ross Air Transport Co, Lae, New Guines; (not delivered?). Re-registered 5.6.29 to De Havilland Aircraft Pty Ltd, Essendon, Melbourne, Victoria; named “Black Hawk”. Re-reregistered VH-UIQ later in 1929. Converted to single-seat racer and flown by Major Hereward de Havilland in East-West Australia Race 30.9.29-5.10.29; finished second overall, but recorded fastest flying time of 22 hours 50 minutes 23 seconds (=average speed of 107.8 mph).

Re-registered 23.7.30 to Queensland Air Navigation Ltd, Brisbane, Qld. Re-registered 9.10.30 to K E Wedgwood, Randwick, Sydney, NSW. Registration VH-UIQ cancelled 17.12.30 as 'lapsed'. Sold 23.4.31 and re-registered 11.5.31 to A S & T S Cameron, Brisbane, Qld. Crashed on landing Deepwater, NSW 10.3.33; registration cancelled as ' lapsed'10.5.33; registration restored 22.1.34 to same owners (presumably after repairs/rebuild).

Re-registered 20.3.34 to Queensland Aero Club, Archerfield, Qld. Crashed on landing in fog near Gympie, Qld 24.6.34; possibly not repaired and withdrawn from use. Registration cancelled as 'lapsed' 19.3.35; registration restored 29.4.35 to same owner. Re-registered 29.11.35 to Royal Queensland Aero Club, Archerfield, Qld. Registration cancelled as 'lapsed' 28.4.36; registration restored 21.5.36 to same owner. Badly damaged when stalled on landing Warwick, Qld 16.2.37; repaired and returned to service.

Badly damaged when struck fence on landing Archerfield, Qld 17.6.37; repaired and returned to service. Badly damaged when overturned in heavy landing Archerfield, Qld 24.1.40.

Registration cancelled 9.9.40; impressed into military service same day as A7-122 at 2 EFTS RAAF Archerfield, Qld. To 1 ANS (Air Navigation School), RAAF Parkes, Parkes, NSW 1.4.41.

Badly damaged in collision with DH.82A Tiger Moth A17-15 at Parkes, NSW 25.7.41 when the Tiger Moth taxied into the DH.60G Moth. Not repaired; Struck off charge as reduced to spares and produce 5.9.41.

Tiger Moth A17-15 survived undamaged, was struck off charge 20.7.46 to J C Lynch, 15 Morana Road, Northbridge, NSW for £200, and was eventually civilian registered as VH-DHR as recently as 29.10.96

Parkes is a town in the Central West region of New South Wales, Australia. It is the main settlement in the local government area of Parkes Shire. RAAF Station Parkes was a Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF) station located at Parkes, New South Wales, Australia. Formed in 1941 as part of the Empire Air Training Scheme as a training station during the Second World War. After the conclusion of hostilities, the training units ceased to operate from the station. No. 87 Squadron briefly operated from the airfield at the station from October 1945 until it was disbanded on 24 July 1946. The station closed later in 1946, and now exists as a civilian airport, Parkes Airport (IATA: PKE, ICAO: YPKS) located 4 nautical miles (7.4 km; 4.6 mi) northeast of Parkes, New South Wales.

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
2. As G-AUIA: https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-australian-register/g-au?highlight=WyJnLWF1aWEiXQ==
3.As VH-UIA: https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-australian-register/vh-ua-um?highlight=WyJnLWF1aWEiXQ==
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-AU.html
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p008.html
6. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/CMS/raaf2/2a7
7. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_1981.pdf
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAAF_Station_Parkes
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Parkes_Airport

Location