Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N7502C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354249

Date:Saturday 27 June 1998
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7502C
MSN: 817-B
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:4048 hours
Engine model:P&W 1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oakdale, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, during takeoff, approximately 10 feet above the ground, the aircraft started backfiring and losing power. He aborted the takeoff, but was unable to get the aircraft stopped before impacting a ditch just off the departure end of the airstrip. A post-accident inspection of the engine by an FAA Airworthiness Inspector found that a portion of the number three cylinder head casting through which the exhaust valve rocker pin passes had fractured. This allowed the number three cylinder exhaust valve to remain in the closed position during the time that it should have been open, resulting in a loss of power. The rocker box casting was sent to the NTSB metallurgical laboratory for further analysis. That examination revealed that the fracture in the casting was the result of a fatigue crack that originated in the wall of the hole in the casting through which the rocker arm pivot bolt passed. It could not be determined what caused the fatigue crack to initiate.

Probable Cause: A fatigue failure of the number three cylinder exhaust rocker box assembly, compromising the ability of the exhaust valve to operate. Factors include a ditch at the end of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA98LA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA98LA106

Location