Accident Mooney M20B N74724,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35425

Date:Sunday 17 October 1993
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20B
Owner/operator:Quearry, Carlos G.
Registration: N74724
MSN: 1724
Total airframe hrs:2930 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bethpage, TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Indianapolis, IN (I14)
Destination airport:Rome, GA (KRMG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE, NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT WAS ON A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. IT WAS REPORTED THAT LOW CEILINGS AND FOG COVERED THE CRASH SITE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. BASED ON WITNESS REPORTS, THE AIRCRAFT FLEW OVERHEAD AT LOW ALTITUDE, THEN RETURNED A SHORT TIME LATER. THE ENGINE SOUND WAS INDICATIVE OF HIGH RPM, FOLLOWED IMMEDIATELY BY THE SOUND OF A CRASH. THE WRECKAGE WAS FOUND IN A PASTURE WHICH WAS BORDERED BY TREES. IMPACT DAMAGE WAS INDICATIVE OF A STEEP (APPROXIMATELY 56 DEGREES), NOSE LOW COLLISION WITH TREES AND TERRAIN. NO EVIDENCE OF A MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE WAS FOUND DURING THE WRECKAGE EXAMINATION. A SEARCH OF FLIGHT SERVICE STATION RECORDS REVEALED THAT THE PILOT DID NOT RECEIVE A WEATHER BRIEFING PRIOR TO THE FLIGHT, AND NO FLIGHT PLAN WAS FILED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S VFR FLIGHT INTO IMC, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL. FACTORS WERE THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO USE A PREFLIGHT BRIEFING SERVICE, AND THE LOW CEILINGS AND FOG AT THE ACCIDENT SITE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL94FA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL94FA006

Location