Accident Cessna 172 N7188A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354250

Date:Saturday 27 June 1998
Time:06:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7188A
MSN: 29288
Total airframe hrs:6911 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Flagstaff, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KFLG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the preflight and run-up were conducted with no anomalies noted. After takeoff, the airplane experienced a loss of engine power followed by a loss of altitude and collision with terrain. The airplane came to rest inverted in a sewage pond near the airport. After the power loss, the pilot made an unsuccessful attempt to restart the engine utilizing the emergency checklist. The engine was inspected and mechanical continuity of the engine was established. The crankcase was separated and it was noted that the bearings, pistons, and cylinders exhibited heat discoloration. The number 4 main bearing exhibited evidence of rubbing on the crankshaft and a section of that bearing insert was severely worn, heat distressed, and had flowed over the edge of the crankcase bearing journal. The number 6 connecting rod bearing insert exhibited an unidentified metal substance in the oil port. The remaining crankcase oil journals were found to be clear. The oil pump was disassembled and revealed a nick on one of the driven gear teeth, which corresponded to circumferential scoring on the oil pump housing. The oil filter and suction screen were clean. No further discrepancies were noted with the engine. Review of the maintenance records revealed that an annual inspection, which included an oil change, had been completed approximately 1 hour prior to the accident flight.

Probable Cause: Oil system contamination with an unidentified metal substance that traveled through the oil system and blocked the number 4 main bearing and number 6 connecting rod bearing oil ports, resulting in oil starvation and failure of the engine. The source of the contamination is undetermined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98LA214
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98LA214