Accident Fisher FP-404 N6188X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354251

Date:Friday 26 June 1998
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Fisher FP-404
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6188X
MSN: 4155
Total airframe hrs:55 hours
Engine model:Rotax 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Louisa, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Warrenton, VA (W66
Destination airport:(KLKU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was cruising at 1,500 feet MSL, en route to purchase fuel, when the engine RPM dropped from 5,800 to 3,000. He said he, 'played with the throttle,' but was unable to maintain altitude, and elected to perform a forced landing to a field. During the landing, the airplane exited the field, crossed a fence, and impacted on State Route 68. Examination of the fuel in the gascolator revealed no water or contaminants. The examination did not reveal any anomalies with the airplane or the uncertificated two cycle engine.

Probable Cause: Loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD98LA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD98LA075

Location