Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-23-160 N4132P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354252

Date:Friday 26 June 1998
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-160
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4132P
MSN: 1612
Total airframe hrs:4000 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Casper, WY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Watertown, SD (ATY
Destination airport:(KCPR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on a personal cross-country flight, the pilot spent time circumnavigating thunderstorms and experienced a complete loss of power due to fuel exhaustion. He conducted a forced landing in a field which was rough and uneven. There was a road beside the field which was suitable to use as a runway for his emergency landing. The aircraft sustained substantial damage to the underside of the fuselage during the forced landing. The pilot did not have a multiengine rating, was inexperienced in the aircraft, and his last biennial flight review was conducted in a single engine aircraft 17 years prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper in-flight planning and decision making by selecting an inadequate landing area for an emergency landing when a suitable landing area was available. Factors were fuel exhaustion, inaccurate preflight planning, and lack of recent experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA288
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA288

Location