Accident Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander N5682X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354255

Date:Friday 26 June 1998
Time:10:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander
Owner/operator:Slater Spraying Services
Registration: N5682X
MSN: 2295R
Total airframe hrs:4500 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Williams, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Williams, MN
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that he 'forced' the turn when trying to line up for an aerial application swatch run. He said that the airplane stalled, he recovered once, but stalled a second time when he attempted to lift the nose to avoid impact with the terrain, The pilot did not indicate any mechanical anomalies in the operation of the airplane.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in an inadvertent stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA223
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA223

Location