Fuel exhaustion Accident Saab 35 Draken N156XD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354256

Date:Friday 26 June 1998
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab 35 Draken
Owner/operator:Flight Test Dynamics LLC
Registration: N156XD
MSN: 35-1156
Total airframe hrs:3096 hours
Engine model:Volvo AVON RM-6C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oceana, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Williamsburg, VA (PHF
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting the second of two support flights for a U.S. Navy ship. On each flight, he made three passes. Following the last pass of the second flight, the pilot made a 5g pull-up. Once 'on top', he noted that the airplane's fuel quantity was rapidly going down. The pilot declared an emergency, and climbed the airplane to 35,000 feet, where the engine flamed out. He established a 300-knot glide, and was vectored to a naval air station. He stated that the airplane either reached, or was above three 'key' positions, and on airspeed. However, after the third key, he realized the airplane would not reach a runway, so he successfully ejected less than 50 feet above the ground. The airplane impacted a plowed field, and remained upright until it skidded to a stop. There was no post-impact fire, and there was no evidence of fuel leakage, nor of the failure of any airframe component. The second flight was about 15 minutes longer than the first. With the airplane's capacitance fuel indicating system; high speed flight fuel quantity indications could be inaccurate. The 2,700-hour pilot had 43 hours of flight time in make and model.

Probable Cause: The pilot-in-command's inadequate fuel management which led to fuel exhaustion and subsequent loss of engine power. A related factor was the pilot's unfamiliarity with the fuel system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD98LA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD98LA073

Location