Accident Piper PA-18-150 N7174B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354257

Date:Thursday 25 June 1998
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Fmh Co.
Registration: N7174B
MSN: 18/5205
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:2765 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320`
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fargo, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported the airplane contacted a powerline during the first swath run over his own field. The airplane continued to fly approximately one quarter of a mile prior to contacting the terrain. Inspection revealed the airplane contacted the powerline with the top of the rudder.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain clearance with the powerline during a swath run. A factor associated with the accident was the powerline.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA220
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA220

Location