Accident Piper PA-36-300 N3760E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354258

Date:Thursday 25 June 1998
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-36-300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3760E
MSN: 36--790064
Total airframe hrs:3457 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1G5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mobridge, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Mobridge, SD (KMBG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was spraying a field of wheat and was working under non-active power lines going to an abandoned farmstead. During one of the passes the airplane hit one of the wires separating the vertical stabilizer and rudder from the aircraft. The pilot stated that the directional control was lost, but the aircraft continued to fly, wings level, in a skidding turn to the right. Due to an approaching tree line the pilot reduced the engine power and the aircraft impacted level terrain with the wings level. The pilot stated that the aircraft slid to the left, folding the left main gear under the wing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the power lines. Factors associated with the accident were the power lines, and the separation of the vertical stabilizer and rudder which resulted in the pilot's inability to maintain directional control of the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA219
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA219

Location