Accident Aeronca 7-AC N82834,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354261

Date:Thursday 25 June 1998
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7-AC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N82834
MSN: 7AC-1484
Year of manufacture:1946
Engine model:Continental C-85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Thompson Falls, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KTHM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the Aeronca 7AC was applying braking during a practice short-field landing. The instructor pilot in the back seat told her to apply more braking, but she did not apply as much as the instructor thought was appropriate. The instructor therefore elected to apply additional braking, whereupon the aircraft started to nose over. As soon as the nose-over started, the instructor pilot released the brake pressure he had applied, but it was too late to keep the aircraft's nose from hitting the runway and the main gear from lifting off the runway surface. After hitting the runway, the aircraft fell back onto its main landing gear with sufficient force to tear one main gear attach fitting from the fuselage.

Probable Cause: The instructor's inadequate remedial action with the application of excessive brake pressure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA98LA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA98LA110

Location