Accident Air Tractor AT-301 N31677,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354262

Date:Thursday 25 June 1998
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-301
Owner/operator:Tri County Ag Service, Inc.
Registration: N31677
MSN: 570
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ipswich, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(KPVT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that shortly after rotating during a takeoff to the north, a sudden gust of wind from the south was experienced. He reported the airplane stalled and then 'mushed.' The airplane traveled off the end of the runway into a wet oat field where the airplane nosed over. The pilot reported the local winds were from the west at 6 knots. The 0856 cdt weather observation for Aberdeen, South Dakota, 19 miles east of the accident site, reported the winds were from 230 degrees at 7 knots.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate evaluation of the weather conditions and his failure to maintain aircraft control which resulted in a stall/mush. Factors associated with the accident were the tailwind condition and the soft terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA217
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA217

Location