Accident Cessna 172M N6640H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354263

Date:Wednesday 24 June 1998
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Congressional Air Charter Inc.
Registration: N6640H
MSN: 17265520
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Westminster, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Frederick, MD (KFDK)
Destination airport:Gaithersburg, MD (GAI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While returning to his home base, the student pilot became disorientated, and requested assistance from Baltimore Approach Control. Baltimore provided the pilot with radar vectors to an airport. He landed on runway 13 with a wind from 270 degrees at 12 knots. After touching down, the pilot realized that airport was a short field, and that he was not configured for that type of landing. He attempted a go-around, but could not get the airplane to lift off. Subsequently, it nosed over and came to rest inverted.

Probable Cause: the pilot's misjudgment of distance and speed during the approach/landing, and his delay in initiating a go-around. The quartering tailwind was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC98LA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC98LA134

Location