Accident Cessna T310R N5255C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354264

Date:Wednesday 24 June 1998
Time:13:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T310R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5255C
MSN: 310R1528
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2563 hours
Engine model:Continental TSI0-520-BB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wheeling, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KPWK)
Destination airport:Westmoreland Co, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was cleared for takeoff on runway 30R. As the pilot began his rotation at 85 knots the airplane began to drift off the right side of the runway. The pilot aborted the takeoff, closed the throttles, and applied brake pressure. The aircraft impacted two airport signs before coming to a stop. The pilot stated that he then contacted the tower and taxied the airplane to the ramp without assistance. Post accident investigation show that there was substantial damage to the nose section of the aircraft. The winds reported at the airport, 16 minutes prior to the accident, were from 210 degrees at 9 knots. The pilot reported the accident could have been avoid or minimized had he closed the throttles sooner when struck by the gust of wind and had he pushed the nose of the airplane back on the ground to try and regain directional control.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions which resulted in a lack of directional control of the aircraft. Factors to the accident were the two airport signs and the crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA221
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA221

Location