Accident Beechcraft A-35 N575B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354266

Date:Tuesday 23 June 1998
Time:14:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A-35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N575B
MSN: D1594
Total airframe hrs:6000 hours
Engine model:Continental E225-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Skagway, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:WHITEHORSE (CYXY)
Destination airport:(KSGY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated commercial pilot, and the pilot rated passenger, were landing at their destination airport. The pilot was flying the airplane from the right seat, and was the sole manipulator of the controls. The airplane's right seat rudder pedals can be stowed against the floor when not in use. The pilot reported the airplane touched down, and about 1/2 down the runway, began to veer to the left. The pilot said the airplane's right side rudder pedals were not locked into an operable position, and he could not control the rudder or nose wheel steering. The airplane departed the left side of the runway, traveled through a fence, and then struck the corner of a residence. No persons on the ground were injured.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate in-flight planning/decision to ensure the rudder pedals were locked in an operable position.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC98LA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC98LA084

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 October 1993 N575B Private 0 Billings, MT sub

Location