Accident Piper PA-18 N745,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354269

Date:Monday 22 June 1998
Time:13:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Office Of Aviation Services
Registration: N745
MSN: 18-7709
Total airframe hrs:4048 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cold Bay, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(KCDB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated commercial pilot and a passenger, were departing a remote area of beach in a tail wheel equipped airplane. The U.S. government flight was for the purpose of picking up the passenger who had been engaged in a fishery surveillance. The pilot began the takeoff roll toward the west, paralleling the shoreline. A crosswind from the southwest was blowing from the beach toward the water. During takeoff, the airplane veered to the right. The pilot lost directional control of the airplane, and the airplane dropped off the edge of a 5 foot high sand dune and hit in an area of hard, wet sand. The airplane subsequently ground looped to the right, and sustained substantial damage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for crosswind conditions. The presence of a crosswind was a factor in the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC98TA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC98TA083

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 July 1965 N3893Z 2 Pilot Point, AK w/o

Location