Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 152 N95415,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354271

Date:Sunday 21 June 1998
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Fort Meade Flying Club
Registration: N95415
MSN: 15285891
Total airframe hrs:5808 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Edgemere, MD -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Doylestown, PA (DYL
Destination airport:Annapolis, MD (KANP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot performed a preflight inspection and found the fuel gauges read 1/2 and 3/4 respectively. He estimated that he would arrive at his destination with 45 minutes of reserve fuel and decided not to refuel the airplane prior to his departure. The pilot stated that while he was flying, the fuel gauges read empty and the engine quit. He decided to land in a bean field perpendicular to the plowed rows. Both fuel tanks were examined and found empty. According to the pilot's operating handbook (POH) for the airplane, the endurance for the airplane at 3,000 feet msl, and 65% power setting with full fuel was 3.6 hours. At the time of the accident, the Hobbs meter on the airplane indicated it had flown 3.6 hours since it had been refueled.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate in-flight planning/decision which led to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD98LA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD98LA071

Location