Accident Cessna 185F N80596,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354272

Date:Sunday 21 June 1998
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185F
Owner/operator:Ultima Thule Outfitters Inc.
Registration: N80596
MSN: 18503130
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:4101 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chitina, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, AK (KCXC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing on a remote airstrip next to a lodge. The airstrip's gravel bar, and sand bar surface, were uneven and soft. During the landing roll, the airplane encountered an uneven area of the gravel bar, and bounced into an area of soft sand. The tip of the left main wheel ski assembly dug into the ground, and the airplane then nosed over. The airplane received damage to the main landing gear, fuselage, and wings.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing. Factors in the accident were uneven and soft terrain on the landing strip.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC98LA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC98LA080

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 July 2008 N80596 Ultima Thule Outfitters Inc. 0 McCarthy, Alaska sub
Fuel starvation

Location