Accident Cessna 172P N99548,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354274

Date:Sunday 21 June 1998
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:American Flyers School
Registration: N99548
MSN: 17276464
Year of manufacture:1985
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grays Lake, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palwaukee, IL (KPWK)
Destination airport:(C81)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot said that his initial flare on landing, was high, and he did not recover prior to a experiencing a bounced landing. After the touchdown and bounce, he lost directional control. The airplane subsequently encountered soft terrain and nosed over. A post accident examination of the airplane revealed no pre-accident anomalies.

Probable Cause: the pilot's not performing a recovery from a bounced landing and his not maintaining directional control. A factor was soft terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA215
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA215

Location