Accident Nieuport 11 N921DH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354278

Date:Saturday 20 June 1998
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Nieuport 11
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N921DH
MSN: 00736
Year of manufacture:1996
Total airframe hrs:13 hours
Engine model:Volkswagen 1600 CC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gardner, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(K34)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was going to fly one more flight around the traffic pattern for some individuals to take photographs of his aircraft. The pilot stated that there was a dark storm cell approximately 3 statute miles north of the airport moving to the east. The pilot stated that after the aircraft rotated the normal climb speed of 55 mph seemed to diminish rapidly at 8 to 10 feet agl. The pilot stated that his back stick pressure produced a stall, followed by an uncontrollable sink that resulted in the aircraft impacting on the right side of the runway 17. Witnesses to the accident stated that the wind sock was limp at the start of the takeoff roll, but indicated strong gusting winds as the pilot rotated. Post accident investigation showed that there was thunderstorm activity in the area at the time the accident. There were reports of high, gusting, winds in the area at the time of the accident. Subsequent to the accident, the pilot stated in a interview with a Federal Aviation Administration Inspector that he had made a poor decision by taking off with the approaching thunderstorm in the area.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate weather evaluation and the aircraft stall. A factor to the accident was the gusting wind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA211
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA211

Location