Accident Aeronca 7AC N8030P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354288

Date:Saturday 20 June 1998
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC
Owner/operator:Rocky Mountain Air Service
Registration: N8030P
MSN: 3523
Total airframe hrs:2608 hours
Engine model:Continental A75-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Murphy, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nampa, ID (S67)
Destination airport:(1U3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After touching down in a 10 to 15 knot crosswind, the pilot found that the aircraft was moving '...quickly to the right.' He therefore decided to execute a go-around. Although the aircraft successfully lifted off the runway, the high density altitude kept it from outclimbing the surrounding terrain. As the pilot raised the nose of the aircraft in an attempt to keep it climbing over the rising terrain, the aircraft stalled, caught a wing and cartwheeled.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to initiate an aborted landing at an airport where, due to the high density altitude, his aircraft was unable to outclimb the rising terrain that surrounded airport. Factors include a high density altitude and crosswinds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA98LA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA98LA107

Location