Accident Cessna 172R N7437A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354289

Date:Saturday 20 June 1998
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7437A
MSN: 29537
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:2016 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Milford, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chittenango, NY
Destination airport:Cooperstown, NY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot diverted to a private grass strip to wait for fog to clear at his intended destination. During the subsequent takeoff roll, the pilot felt the airplane hit a soft spot, and he believed he was too close to the end of the runway to abort. During the initial climb, the pilot felt he could not clear electrical wires, so he dove under them. In the process, he struck a tree and crash landed in a field. The pilot did not hear a stall warning horn during the takeoff and climb.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to intentionally fly below wires, which resulted in the collision with trees. A factor in the accident was the soft grass airstrip.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC98LA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC98LA130

Location