Accident Cessna 207 N1673U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354291

Date:Friday 19 June 1998
Time:20:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207
Owner/operator:Inland Aviation Services Inc.
Registration: N1673U
MSN: 20700273
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:11877 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Holy Cross, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Grayling, AK (KGX)
Destination airport:Bethel, AK (BET)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and three passengers, departed on an air taxi flight over remote terrain. While in cruise flight about 2,200 feet, the engine oil pressure began to drop, and the engine oil temperature began to rise. The pilot decided to divert to the nearest airport. The engine quit running, and the pilot selected an emergency landing area on a sand bar along a river that contained several willow trees. During the landing, the airplane received damage to the wings and fuselage. The engine had accrued 1,491 hours since an overhaul. During that time, seven engine cylinder changes were performed by company maintenance personnel. An examination of the engine revealed the crankshaft was broken along the aft, lower edge of the number two cheek journal, at the forward radius of the number two main bearing journal. The fracture line was straight and flat, through the full dimension of the number two cheek journal, and was oriented perpendicular to the longitudinal axis of the crankshaft. The number two main bearing was broken and flattened. The number two main bearing saddle was flattened and distorted. The left and right engine case halves mating surface exhibited galling/fretting at the number two main journal bolt holes.

Probable Cause: The improper installation/undertorquing of the engine crankcase bolts by company maintenance personnel, and a subsequent fracture of the engine crankshaft. A factor in the accident was unsuitable terrain for a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC98LA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC98LA078

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 November 2011 N1673U Inland Aviation 1 2 miles SW of Chuathbaluk Airport (PACH), Chuathbaluk, AK sub

Location