Accident Cessna 172P N9786L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354295

Date:Friday 19 June 1998
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Civil Air Patrol Inc Natl Hqts
Registration: N9786L
MSN: 17276612
Year of manufacture:1986
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Abilene, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Salina, KS (KSLN)
Destination airport:(K78)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The dual student was performing a simulated forced landing to the runway. The airplane touched down normally. After rolling down the runway approximately 500 feet, the instructor pilot realized that the airplane was not slowing down. The instructor pilot took control of the airplane and applied heavy braking. Realizing that the airplane was not going to stop on the prepared surface, the instructor pilot guided the airplane onto the hard ground surface overrun. The airplane had almost stopped when 'a hidden ditch appeared.' The instructor pilot said that he did not have time to turn the airplane. The airplane dropped into the ditch. Examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to plan his approach so as to be able to stop the airplane on the runway, and the instructor pilot's delay in taking control of the airplane, so as to correct the student's mistake. A factor contributing to this accident was the ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA254
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA254

Location