Accident Progressive Aerodyne Inc. STINGRAY N6277K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354297

Date:Friday 19 June 1998
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Progressive Aerodyne Inc. STINGRAY
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6277K
MSN: 20K006
Total airframe hrs:26 hours
Engine model:Rotax 4401101
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Tarpon, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was practicing touch-and-go landings at Lake Tarpon. During the approach for the second touch-and-go, he checked the landing gear handle to insure that it was in the up position, but could not remember the position of the landing gear lock before or after touchdown. Upon landing, the landing gear was unlocked, the airplane nosed down in the water momentarily, and came to rest in an upright position. Examination of the landing gear revealed no evidence of a mechanical failure or malfunction.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to insure that the landing gear was in the up-and-locked position prior to the water landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA98LA184
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA98LA184

Location