Accident Rand Robinson KR-2 N687RL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354301

Date:Thursday 18 June 1998
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic KR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rand Robinson KR-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N687RL
MSN: RLO-1
Total airframe hrs:239 hours
Engine model:Volkswagen
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Diego, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, CA (KSDM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he had been cleared to land and after touchdown the aircraft bounced twice. A go-around was initiated, the left wing dropped, and the airplane turned to the left. The pilot stated that the aircraft may have entered a partial stall. The left wing struck the runway and the aircraft cartwheeled and came to rest on its belly.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain/maintain adequate airspeed during an attempted go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98LA205
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98LA205

Location