Accident Cessna 207 N2162C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354304

Date:Wednesday 17 June 1998
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207
Owner/operator:Kusko Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N2162C
MSN: 20700575
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:7750 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bethel, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Quinhagak, AK (AQH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated commercial pilot entered a left downwind for landing on runway 18, when he noticed a brown object pass in front of the windshield, from left to right, striking the right wing. The pilot said he was able to continue the approach and make a normal landing. Company maintenance personnel reported substantial damage to the right wing's leading edge and rib assemblies, and noted the presence of what appeared to be goose feathers, imbedded in the damaged portion of the wing. In the pilot/operator report (NTSB form 6120.1/2) submitted by the pilot, he reported that the right wing leading edge skin was crushed back to the forward portion of the spar. The entire leading edge was replaced between the tip cap, and outboard of the attach point of the wing strut.

Probable Cause: An in-flight collision with a large bird.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC98LA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC98LA104

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 July 2012 N2162C Grant Aviation Inc 0 Kotlik, Alaska sub

Location