Accident Piper PA-18-160 N3684Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354305

Date:Wednesday 17 June 1998
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-160
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3684Z
MSN: 18-7416
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:2521 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Talkeetna, AK (TKA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported she was attempting to takeoff from a narrow, remote, airstrip bordered by willows and brush. She said she lost directional control during the takeoff roll, and the left wing struck willows alongside the airstrip. The airplane subsequently went into the willows and brush, and received substantial damage. The pilot told an NTSB investigator the cause of the accident was '...pilot error; I didn't use enough right rudder, and the torque got me.'

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to correct engine/propeller torque and P factor, and the subsequent loss of directional control during the takeoff roll. Factors associated with the accident are the narrow, confined, takeoff area, and bordering high vegetation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC98LA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC98LA077

Location