Accident Lake LA-4-200 N80026,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354306

Date:Wednesday 17 June 1998
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4-200
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N80026
MSN: 1007
Total airframe hrs:700 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Peshtigo, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Menominee, WI (MNM
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
In a phone conversation, the pilot reported that he looked over the area before he landed and did not see anything in the water and did not see anything off the right side. He reported that the right wing caught the water. He reported, 'I think it was the glassy water...and I thought I was higher than I was.' He reported, '...the wing hit the water and the airplane ground looped on me.' The pilot reported that he had 19 hours in make and model aircraft.

Probable Cause: the pilot misjudged the flare and inadvertently dragged the right sponson in the water. A factor was the pilot's lack of experience in the make and model aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA207
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA207

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 September 2004 N44LD Jens Hoyt 0 New Milford, Connecticut sub

Location