Accident Cessna 177B N34416,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354307

Date:Wednesday 17 June 1998
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N34416
MSN: 17701793
Total airframe hrs:3411 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1F6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fallon, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KFLX)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that during a short field takeoff, he drifted left of centerline. He continued controlling the direction of the aircraft with left rudder input. He stated that he was too late applying right rudder input to correct for the left drift. The aircraft became airborne, proceeded into a left turn impacting the taxiway. Calm wind conditions were reported at the time of the accident and no pre-existing anomalies were reported with the aircraft.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper use of rudder controls on a short field takeoff and his failure to maintain runway alignment.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98LA203
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98LA203

Location