Accident Cessna 150C N7914Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354316

Date:Tuesday 16 June 1998
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7914Z
MSN: 15060014
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:4023 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Collinsville, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(OK93)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing roll on a grass runway, the student pilot was distracted by an Air Force Boeing 707 flying overhead. When the pilot looked back to where he was going, he saw that the airplane was 'too close' to the airport property line. He applied the brakes and the 'aircraft started to move to the right.' He noticed that he was heading for a birdhouse and 'firewalled' the throttle and tried to turn the airplane; however, the airplane continued on a 'straight line going toward the birdhouse.' The airplane hit the birdhouse, went through a fence, and came to a stop in a residential swimming pool.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing roll. A factor was the pilot's diverted attention.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA271
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA271

Location