Accident Air Tractor AT-301 N36576,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354318

Date:Monday 15 June 1998
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-301
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N36576
MSN: 301-0317
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:6500 hours
Engine model:P&W 1350
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Risco, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said the airstrip was made up of very thick sod that was a little soft. The airplane had 2,000 pounds of chemical on board. The pilot said that during the takeoff roll, he noticed that he could not reach takeoff speed. He said he waited too late to stop. The pilot quickly applied the brakes. The airplane 'went end over.' Examination of the wreckage revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: the pilot's abrupt application of the brakes. Factors contributing to this accident were the pilot's inadequate preflight preparation, his delayed decision to abort the takeoff, and the soft field.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA202
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA202

Location