Accident Bellanca 17-31A N39853,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354319

Date:Monday 15 June 1998
Time:18:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-31A
Owner/operator:H R Aircraft Leasing Inc.
Registration: N39853
MSN: 73-32-97
Total airframe hrs:3048 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1E5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Millry, AL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Atlanta, GA (KPDK)
Destination airport:Corpus Christi, TX (CRP
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While in cruise flight, the airplane engine's #2 cylinder connecting rod suffered a fracture. This resulted in the #2 piston becoming jammed in the cylinder and bending of the #2 cylinder intake valve pushrod. These events resulted in partial loss of engine power and a forced reduction in power setting. The pilot performed an emergency landing whereon the landing roll, the airplane skidded and turned in efforts to avoid a collision with a tree/fence row. The turn resulted in a collapse of the right main landing gear and right wing collision with the terrain. The landing gear broke off the aircraft, punctured the right main fuel cell, broke the main right wing wood spar and bent the right fuselage stringers. The outboard 36' of main right wing was severed from the airframe.

Probable Cause: The fracture of the #2 cylinder connecting rod which resulted in partial loss of engine power and subsequent forced landing. A factor in the accident was the rough terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL98LA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL98LA084

Location