Accident Cessna 152 N6217Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354321

Date:Monday 15 June 1998
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Higher Power Aviation
Registration: N6217Q
MSN: 15285199
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:8984 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boyd, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fort Worth, TX (FTW
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was flying the aircraft in the local training area at a cruise altitude of 1,800 feet msl when the engine lost power. He 'noted that the oil pressure read zero.' The student pilot initiated a forced landing to a field, and the aircraft touched down at approximately 55 knots. During the landing roll, the aircraft went through a fence, impacted a tree, and nosed over coming to rest inverted. Examination of the aircraft by an FAA inspector revealed oil along the bottom of the fuselage from the area of the engine to the tail. The reason for the loss of engine oil was not determined.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to the total loss of engine oil for undetermined reasons. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA269
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA269

Location