Accident Piper PA-28-180 N7295W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35439

Date:Tuesday 3 May 1983
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N7295W
MSN: 28-1140
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:2033 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Alpine, WY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Missoula, MT (MSO)
Destination airport:Rock Springs, WY (RKS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN IN IMC WEATHER. THE PILOT HAD BEEN BRIEFED ON THE WEATHER. PART OF THE OBSERVATION CALLED FOR MOUNTAIN OBSCURATION BY CLOUDS OR PRECIPITATION. A PERSON WHO RESIDES IN ALPINE, WY SAID THE MOUNTAIN TOPS WERE OBSCURED AND THERE WERE SNOW SHOWERS IN THE HIGHER ELEVATIONS. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THAT THE ACFT STRUCK THE SNOW COVERED RISING TERRAIN IN A NOSE HIGH RIGHT WING LOW ATTITUDE AT THE 9500 FT LEVEL. THE PLT HAD FILED A VFR FLT PLAN WAS NOT INSTRUMENT RATED AND HAD NOT FLOWN THIS ROUTE BEFORE. THE PILOTS FLT LOG REVEALED THAT THE PLT DID NOT RECEIVE ANY MOUNTAIN FLYING INSTRUCTION BEFORE OR AFTER RECEIVING HIS PLTS LICENSE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X42937_