Accident Cessna 172K N79444,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35442

Date:Friday 26 August 1994
Time:18:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Woods, John G.
Registration: N79444
MSN: 17258093
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Laramie, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Erie, CO (48V)
Destination airport:Rock Springs, WY (RKS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED TERRAIN ABOUT 500 FEET BELOW RIDGELINE WHILE MANEUVERING IN A BOWL OR CANYON, DURING A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT TO ROCK SPRINGS, WYOMING. SURFACE WINDS AT THE NEAREST REPORTING FACILITY WERE FIFTEEN KNOTS, APROXIMATELY PERPENDICULAR TO THE RIDGELINE. THE AIRCRAFT WAS ON THE LEE SIDE OF THE RIDGELINE AT THE TIME OF IMPACT. POST-CRASH FIRE CONSUMED ABOUT 10 ACRES OF FOREST.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM TERRAIN. DOWNDRAFT WIND ON THE LEE SIDE OF THE RIDGELINE WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94FA225
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94FA225

Location