Accident Cessna 172P N212FR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35444

Date:Wednesday 18 May 1988
Time:18:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N212FR
MSN: 17275238
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:4220 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Le Flore, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Talihina, OK (6F1)
Destination airport:Poteau, OK (RKR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS BEING USED TO FLY OVER A WOODED AREA & SPOT CATTLE FOR PSNL ON THE GROUND. AFTER SPOTTING CATTLE FOR ABOUT 2 HRS, THE PLT WAS FLYING AT LOW ALT WHEN THE ACFT SUDDENLY ROLLED INTO A STEEP BANK, THEN THE NOSE DROPPED & THE ACFT CRASHED IN A STEEP DSCNT. A WITNESS RPRTD THE ENG REVVED UP JUST BEFORE IMPACT. SEVERAL TREE BRANCHES WERE FOUND AT THE CRASH SITE THAT HAD BEEN SMOOTHLY SEVERED BY THE PROP. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND. DRG TOXICOLOGY STUDIES OF THE OCCUPANTS, LOW LVLS OF COCAINE & MARIJUANA WERE DETECTED. TESTS OF THE PLT'S URINE SHOWED A MARIJUANA METABOLITE LEVEL OF 79 NG/ML & A COCAINE LVL OF 0.13 MCG/ML. HIS BLOOD HAD A CARBOXY-THC LVL OF 12 NG/ML. TESTS OF THE PAX'S URINE SHOWED A MARIJUANA METABOLITE LEVEL OF 56 NG/ML & A COCAINE LEVEL OF 0.2 MCG/ML. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X25690