Accident Pitts S-2A N31517,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354451

Date:Sunday 17 May 1998
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-2A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N31517
MSN: 2249
Total airframe hrs:1624 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-360-A1E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Benton, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(1K1)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he had recently installed the engine in the airplane after it had been overhauled. The purpose of the flight was a maintenance check flight and engine break-in. The pilot conducted the normal preflight and engine run-up procedures in accordance with the Airplane Flight Manual. He reported no abnormal indications were observed. The takeoff and initial climbout were normal with no anomalies observed. At approximately 400 feet agl, the engine sputtered and lost partial power. He established a nose down attitude to maintain airspeed. He turned to the left. He reported the engine lost complete power and he conducted a forced landing to a wheat field adjacent to the airport. A witness reported the nose pitched down about 45 degrees after the engine failure. He reported, 'The airplane continued on this -45 degree line, wings level and in control until impact.' The witness reported that during the power-on portion of the flight, no smoke or vapor trails were seen. After the engine quit, the propeller continued to windmill. During the inspection of the airplane, no mechanical anomalies to the airframe or engine were noted. The engine was put on a test stand and it operated normally.

Probable Cause: the pilot did not flare the airplane properly during the forced landing. A factor was the engine failure for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA160

Location