Accident Cessna 172A N7222T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354454

Date:Sunday 17 May 1998
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7222T
MSN: 46822
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:3600 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Van Nuys, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, CA (KVNY)
Destination airport:Los Angeles, CA (WHP
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot received a ground control clearance to taxi for takeoff from his transient position near the northeast side of the airport to the beginning of runway 16L. He proceeded slowly in a northerly direction and became somewhat confused regarding the route to take as he approached a barricaded area under construction. According to the pilot, he decided to use a northbound vehicle service road (instead of the taxiway) because earlier, with his flight instructor, he had used another service road near the construction area. While proceeding on the road he diverted his attention toward the active runway, and the airplane's right wing collided with a perimeter boundary fence pole. The taxiway markings in the vicinity of the accident site were subsequently inspected to ascertain their degree of conformity with Advisory Circular 150/5340-1G, Standards for Airport Markings. Deficiencies were noted in the vicinity of the barricaded detour area where the pilot reported he had previously taxied. This area was devoid of a taxiway centerline marking. Several hundred feet north of this location, at the intersection of the accident site taxiway and the vehicle service road, the minimum FAA recommended markings were present. Subsequently, the airport's management painted additional ground markings to enhance the conspicuity of the taxiway/access road intersection near the accident site.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain obstacle clearance due to his inadequate visual lookout and selection of the wrong taxi route. Contributing factors were the pilot's diverted attention while taxiing in the vicinity of a construction area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98LA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98LA163

Location