Accident Cessna 172P N65759,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354455

Date:Sunday 17 May 1998
Time:15:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Scenic Airlines, Inc.
Registration: N65759
MSN: 17275863
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:10804 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monument Valley, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Page, AZ (KPGA)
Destination airport:(71V)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was performing a sightseeing flight and was second in a group of three to land. At 200 feet agl, a 'severe gust' turned the aircraft 30 to 40 degrees to the right and at a 40 degree bank. The pilot added power to go-around, and the aircraft began a slight climb. Due to approaching mountainous terrain, the pilot initiated an early turn to crosswind; however, the aircraft only reached an altitude of approximately 200 to 300 agl while in the traffic pattern. While on final approach for his second attempt to land, the aircraft impacted the ground 150 feet to left of the runway at a heading of approximately 195 degrees with full power and in a nose high attitude. The nose and right main gear were separated from the aircraft, and the airplane came to rest on its nose. Approximately one hour after the accident, the wind blew the aircraft onto its back. According to a representative of Scenic Airlines, Inc., the pilot's date of hire was April 24, 1998, and he was employed with the company for less than a month prior to the accident. In addition, the pilot was from California and was new to the geographic area. Density altitude at the time of the accident was calculated to be 7,854 feet.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the aircraft during landing. Factors were gusty, crosswind conditions, the pilot's lack of experience in type of operation and geographic area, mountainous terrain, and high density altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA220
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA220

Location