Accident Grumman American AA-1C N954OU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354456

Date:Sunday 17 May 1998
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-1C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N954OU
MSN: 0037
Total airframe hrs:2712 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Manhattan, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KMKH)
Destination airport:Neosho, MO (KEOS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported the airplane was 5 to 7 pounds below the maximum gross takeoff weight of 1,600 pounds. The pilot reported that the tower stated the 'winds between runways 13 and 21, but favoring runway 13, winds 17 kts w/gusts to 26 kts.' The pilot aborted the first takeoff because the airplane was skipping sideways. The pilot reported the second takeoff was normal, but at 100 feet agl, '...there appeared to be a loss of power with a resultant loss of climb to [a] negative rate.' He reported that due to obstructions, the only option was to make a slight turn to the right. He reported that he maintained full throttle until touchdown. He reported the airplane landed level, but the nose wheel dug into the plowed field that resulted in the airplane nosing over. The airport elevation was 1,056 feet and the Density Altitude was 3,140 feet. The Surface Observation at 1454 was: Winds 180 degrees at 20 knots gusting to 26 knots with peak winds 170 degrees at 31 knots. Runway 13 is 3,800 feet long. Runway 21 is 7,000 feet long. The pilot reported, '...I should have taken off on the longer runway.'

Probable Cause: the pilot did not attain proper flying speed. Factors included the high density altitude and crosswind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA161

Location