Fuel exhaustion Accident Great Lakes 2T-1A-2 N3803F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354459

Date:Sunday 17 May 1998
Time:13:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G2T1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Great Lakes 2T-1A-2
Owner/operator:Great Lakes Flying, Inc.
Registration: N3803F
MSN: 0771
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:4457 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AIO-360-B1G6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tower, MN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:(12D)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that after takeoff, the airplane was in a climb at about 2,000 feet agl and 3 miles north of the airport when he began a turn to the east. During the turn, the airplane's engine began to cut in and out. The pilot said that he immediately made a turn back toward the airport, and pushed all of the engine controls forward. The engine continued to surge in and out and then finally quit. The airplane was over a lake at that time. The pilot said that he turned to parallel the shore line, and the airplane touched down in the water about 100 feet from shore. Examination of the airplane's fuel system showed less than one quart of fuel between the fuel tank and the gascolator. No other anomalies with the airplane were found.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate preflight of the airplane's fuel system, and fuel exhaustion, which resulted in a loss of engine power, due to an inadequate supply of fuel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA157

Location