Accident Balloon Works FIREFLY 7-B N1527M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354461

Date:Sunday 17 May 1998
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Balloon Works FIREFLY 7-B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1527M
MSN: 10987
Total airframe hrs:223 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Longmont, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Twin Lakes, CO
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing approach, the winds were from the south at 5 to 7 knots. At 30 to 40 feet above the ground, the pilot encountered wind shear out of the east at 30 to 35 knots, and the intended landing was aborted. The pilot climbed to 150 agl and set up for a high wind landing. Upon touchdown, the pilot's foot was caught between the wicker siding and the solid floor of the basket, and the pilot's ankle was broken. According to the pilot, the accident would not have occurred had he not improperly placed his foot between the wicket basket and the floor plate of the balloon at the time the balloon impacted the ground.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to properly position his foot for a high wind landing. Factors were high winds and windshear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA231
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA231

Location