Accident Cessna 182A N4827D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354462

Date:Saturday 16 May 1998
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4827D
MSN: 34927
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:2908 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palmer, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palmer, AK (PAQ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo private pilot was landing at a private, gravel airstrip in a tricycle landing gear equipped airplane. The pilot stated in his written report that while on final approach to the south runway, he encountered winds estimated to be from 220 degrees at 7 knots with gusts to 12 knots. As the airplane continued on the approach and went below the adjacent tree line, the rate of descent increased. He was unable to arrest the rate of decent prior to touchdown, and the airplane bounced on landing. He recovered from the bounce, and flew further down the runway and landed about midfield of the 1,250 feet long runway. He realized after touchdown he would be unable to stop the airplane before reaching the end of the runway, and elected to make a hard turn to the right and apply heavy breaking. During the turn, the left wing struck the ground and sustained substantial damage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to abort the landing. A factor associated with the accident is the presence of a variable wind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC98LA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC98LA051

Location