Accident Piper PA-22-150 N3711P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354467

Date:Saturday 16 May 1998
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Flight Maintenance Inc.
Registration: N3711P
MSN: 22-3429
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:3200 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Searcy, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(MO7)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 1,800 hour instrument rated private pilot lost directional control of the airplane on take-off roll, during an instructional flight which was to familiarize him with the airplane. The airplane landed on runway 01, the instructor pilot retracted the flaps, and told the private pilot to 'go around.' As the private pilot applied takeoff power, the airplane began to veer to the right. Full rudder and aileron deflection, combined with maximum braking failed direct the airplane back to the runway centerline. Subsequently, the airplane exited the right side of the runway and came to rest nose down in a drainage ditch, between the runway and a taxiway.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the takeoff roll. A factor was the certified flight instructor's inadequate supervision.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA227
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA227

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 June 1992 N3711P Private 0 Walnut Ridge, AR sub

Location