Accident Cessna 172P N63012,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354469

Date:Saturday 16 May 1998
Time:15:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:American Flyers
Registration: N63012
MSN: 17275372
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:7195 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Myers, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Pompano Beach, FL
Destination airport:Sarasota, FL (KSRQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot encountered problems with the aircraft's radios while on a cross country flight, and was unable to continue communications. After passing the airport to which she was previously vectored to by ATC, she elected to perform a precautionary landing in a field adjacent to an airstrip. During the flare, she realized that the field was rippled, but continued the landing. During the landing roll, she applied brakes and the airplane nosed over. Examination of the electrical system by an FAA inspector revealed a loose terminal at the toggle switch connection of the avionics buss. Prior to the accident, another pilot had noted that the avionics switch did not activate the radios, and the switch had to be manipulated several times before power was applied to the radios. According to the maintenance personnel, the switch was turned on and the problem was not duplicated. No other maintenance was performed.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate inflight decision and her selection of unsuitable terrain to conduct a precautionary landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA98LA164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA98LA164

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 May 1993 N63012 American Flyers 0 Mims, FL sub